Douglas Fir- A magic wood from Canada


Douglas Fir Scientific Properties and Technical Specifications

DESCRIPTION:

Description: Douglas Fir has the highest strength to weight ratio of any wood species. Primarily found in the western US and Canada, Douglas Fir is frequently use for dimension lumber in lower grades, and for interior finish work in upper grades. Douglas Fir clears are renowned for their strength, durability, and ability to stand up to the elements. In addition to its strength, Douglas Fir has rich coloring with the heartwood aging to a dark tan-red color and the sap wood remaining light tan. Vertical grain, clear Douglas Fir is widely considered to be one of the finest materials available for trim, mouldings, doors, windows, exposed beams, ceilings and paneling. Douglas Fir CVG flooring has been used throughout the US since the 1800’s and is often found in classic historic homes.
More Info: We stock KD CVG flooring in 1×4 and 1×6.
Other Names: Pseudotsuga menziesii, Blue Douglas-fir, British Columbia pine, British Colubian pine, Coast Douglas-fir, Colorado Douglas-fir, Colorado Pino real, Colorado real, Columbian Pine, Douglas spruce, Inland Douglas-fir, Interior Douglas-fir, Oregon Douglas-fir, Oregon pine, Puget Sound pine, Red fir, Rocky Mountain Douglas-fir, Yellow fir
PROPERTIES AND SPECIFICATION:

Janka Hardness: 710 pounds
Strength (MOR): 12,400 psi
Stiffness (MOE): 1,950 1000 psi
Density (KG/m3): 530
Color: Heartwood is Golden-yellow to orange-red. Sapwood is light tan to light yellow.
Photosensitivity: Heartwood darkens on esposure to UV.
Tangential Shrinkage: 7.6 %
Radial Shrinkage: 4.8 %
Family: Pinaceae
Tree Characteristics: Tree can grow to a height 130 feet of with a diameter of up to 5 feet.
Geographic Area: Western US, Oregon, Washington, California; Western Canada, British Columbia
Texture: Coarse to medium
Grain: Straight to wavy
Luster: Medium to high
Durability Rating: Heartwood is very durable.
Drying Characteristics: Rated as fairly easy to dry, with slight chance of splitting and checking
Working Characteristics: Workability is rated as easy.
Applications: Decking, flooring, construction, decorative veneers, furniture, joists, joinery, sub-flooring, plywood, wharf construction

 

Advertisements
Tagged with: , , , ,
Posted in Canadian wood import

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: